Pilot

PILOT was a response to various art fairs that I had been involved in, and specifically a response to Frieze in London. I became increasingly aware that the art I was most interested in tended to not be represented at these high profile events, and I wanted to create a platform that would represent non-commercial artists. I developed a structure whereby well-known curators, writers, artists and other art world figures would nominate their favourite un-represented artist (there were 100 nominators for each version, and included Francis Alys, Lars Bang Larsen, Lynda Morris, Raimundas Malasauskas, Beatrix Ruf, Sparticus Chatwynd, Chus Martinez, Dirk Snauwaert ,Francesco Bonami, Helen Legg, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Lawrence Weiner, Ute Meta Bauer). 

 

The nominated artists’ work would form a show and an archive of their practices for instant research. I gathered a team of artists, curators and designers around me to deliver it (Colin Guillemet, Dorianne Lathier,  Elizabeth McAlpine and Matthew Poole). We raised around £50,000 for each iteration of PILOT, from the Arts Council and other funding bodies, and produced a week-long exhibition of international artists alongside the archive, a series of events, talks, seminars and publications.

Everything at the event was free, and the exhibition, archive and publication worked on the premise of non-intervention and non-editing. I wanted to represent equally everything we were offered. I was not interested in stamping my idea of what might be good or bad taste. The second version upgraded to a large venue in Farringdon (the first was in Limehouse). The success of these meant that two years later we were invited to launch the third version at the Venice Biennale, where we were housed in a large ex-monastery on the Giudecca. The archive then developed into a travelling guest archive that became resident in various institutions across Europe, including the Casa Encendida in Madrid and Chelsea Space at Chelsea School of Art.

Slide113.jpg
pilot3.jpg

PILOT:3
85 artists / 85 nominators
Exclusive texts
Paperback, 21 x 27cm, 352 pages, full-colour illustrated
Edited and published by PILOT:

Order online at: www.pilotlondon.org
Also available at: Franz Koenig Bookshop at the Serpentine Gallery, London; & Palais de Tokyo bookshop, Paris

Nominators:

Kitty Anderson, Frieze Projects; Xabier Arakistain, Montehermosa, Vitoria; Auto, collective; David Barrett, Royal Jelly Factory Publications; Régine Basha, curator/writer; Matei Bejenaru, initiator of Periferic Biennia; El Bodegon, Bogota, Arte Contemporáneo–Vida Social; Ignacio Cabrera, La Casa Encendida, Madrid; Irene Calderoni, curator; Canal Gallery, London; Marc Camille Chaimowicz, artist; Spartacus Chetwynd, artist; Circuit, collective, Lausanne; Stuart Comer, Tate Modern; Sarah Cosulich Canarutto, Villa Manin Centre for Contemporary Art; DAE, Donostiako Arte Ekinbideak; Jacob Dahlgren, artist; Bryan and Laura Davies, artists; Ann Demeester, DeAppel Foundation; Nikola Dietrich, Portikus; Dosmético; Xavier Douroux, The Consortium, Dijon; Tom Eccles, Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College; Elena Filipovic, critic/curator, Brussels; Mike Fitzpatrick, Limerick Art Gallery; Inge Linder-Gaillard, Le Magasin, Grenoble; Ryan Gander, artist; Colin Guillemet, artist; Nav Haq, Arnolfini, Bristol; Larissa Harris, Center for Advanced Visual Studies, MIT; Gerard Hemsworth, Professor, Visual Arts, Goldsmiths College; Sofia Hernández Chong Cuy, Art in General; Andrew Hunt, International Project Space, Birmingham; Inventory, collective; Gianni Jetzer, The Swiss Institute, New York; K3, Zurich; Dan Kidner, City-Projects, London; Udo Kittelmann, Kunsthaus Frankfurt; Meta Knol, Centraal Museum, Utrecht; Pablo Lafuente, Afterall; Doriane Laithier, artist; Le Magasin, Inge Linder-gaillard; Nicola Lees, Irish Museum of Modern Art; Sophie Legrandjacques, Le Grand Café, Saint Nazaire; Jacob Lillemose, curator/critic, Copenhagen; Jacinta Lynch, Broadstone Studios, Dublin; Mad Woman in the Attic/Andre Sousa, Porto; Chus Martinez, Frankfurter Kunstverien; Elizabeth McAlpine, artist; Sinisa Mitrovic, Yugoslav Biennial; Antoni Muntadas, artist; Susanne Neubauer, Kunstmuseum Luzern; Ricardo Nicolau, Serralves Museum; John Peter Nilsson, Moderna Museet, Stockholm; Oficina para Proyectos de Arte (OPA); Melanie Ohnemus, Vienna Secession; November Paynter, Tate Modern; Ingrid Pfeiffer, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt; Alan Phelan, artist; Sarah Pierce, Metropolitan Complex, Dublin; PoCA, Political Currency of Art Research Group, Goldsmiths College; Matthew Poole, Centre for Curatorial Studies, University of Essex; Simon Rees, CAC Vilnius; Alex Reynolds, artist/curator; José Ignacio Roca, São Paulo Bienal 2006; Dieter Roelstraete, MuhKA, Antwerp; Alex Sainsbury, collector; Luz Maria Sanchez, Triangle Space, San Antonio; Nicolaus Schafhausen, Witte de Witte, Rotterdam; Eva Scharrer, Sharjah Biennial 8; Brian Sewell, art critic; Chris Sharp, Flash Art; Dirk Snauwaert, WIELS, Brussels; John Stezaker, artist; Jeannette Stoschek, Museum der Bildenden Künste, Leipzig; Jinsuk SUH, Gallery Loop, Seoul; Wolfang Tillmans, artist; Mark Titchner, artist; Dan Tombs, Norwich Gallery; Phillip Van Den Bossche, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven; Jan Van Woensel, curator; Angela Vettese, Fondazione Bevilaqua la Masa, Venice; Jinsang Yoo, critic, Seoul; Tirdad Zolgadhr, 7th Sharjah Bienniale.

PILOT: organisers – Doriane Laithier, Colin Guillemet, Elizabeth McAlpine, Rory Macbeth, Matthew Poole, Karine Pradier

Supported by Arts Council England

Artists:

Dan Acostioaei, Cassius Al Madhloum, Tamara Arroyo, Auto, Michele Bazzana, Neal Beggs, Vanessa Billy, Cecilia Bonilla, Paul Branca, Zoë Brown, Heather Burnett and Patrick Rose, Andrea Büttner, Mauro Cerqueira, Tomas Chaffe, Jasmina Cibic, Declan Clarke, Eduardo Consuegra, Phil Coy, Brian Dawn Chalkley, Matthijs De Bruijne, Stephen Dunne, Sean Edwards, Marte Eknaes, Ruth Ewan, Jeff Feld, Daniel G. Andujar, Mark Garry, Caron Geary, Jef Geys, Beatrice Gibson, Karen Guthrie/Nina Pope, Lilli Hartmann, Geka Heinke, Christopher Ho, Saskia Holmkvist, Lisa Holzer, David Hominal, William Horner, Markus/Reto Huber, Patrick Killoran, Kira Kim, Silke Koch, Susanne Kriemann, Lisa Krivacka, La Loko, Debbie Lawson, David Lefebvre, Alon Levin, Minouk Lim, Pia Linz, Dainius Liskevicius, Johan Löfgren, Sean Lynch, Rory Macbeth, João Marçal, Virginie Marnat-Leempoels, Dean Marsh, Lynne Marsh, Stuart Mayes, Philip Newcombe, Seamus Nolan, Vanessa O’Reilly, Adam Page/Eva Hertzsch, Annapaola Passarini, Michael Pfrommer, Karine Pradier, Laure Prouvost, Tom Ranahan, Lala Rascic, Rachel Reupke, Delphine Rigaud, Douglas Ross, Edwin Sánchez, Fia-Stina Sandlund, Pablo San Juan, Jorge Sattore, Tomo Savic-Gecan, Ethel Shipton, SKART, Andrea Thal, Francisco Ugarte, Michael Van-den-Abeele, Eric Van Hove, Roman Vasseur, Vadim Zakharov